Athletics

Athletics
Home > Schools > Middle Schools > Honey Creek > Athletics 
Gymnasium

SPORTS FORMS

Students must turn in a completed physical form PRIOR to trying out for a sport at Honey Creek.  A new physical form must be turned in each school year.

Visit our Facebook page at "Honey Creek Athletics" for past results and pictures!

Go, Bees!
Mrs. Holly Hyland, Athletic Director

IMPORTANT DATES

FALL SPORTS TRYOUT DATES:
6/7/8th grade Boys & Girls Cross Country-August 7, 2019
6/7/8th grade Girls Volleyball-August 7, 2019
6/7/8th grade Boys Tennis-August 7, 2019

WINTER SPORTS TRYOUT DATES:

6th grade Boys Basketball-September 30, 2019
7th grade Boys Basketball- September 30, 2019
8th grade Boys & Girls Basketball-Nov. 4, 2019
6th grade Girls Basketball-December 16, 2019
7th grade Girls Basketball-December 16, 2019

SPRING SPORTS TRYOUT DATES:
6/7/8th grade Boys & Girls Track-March 11, 2020
6/7/8th grade Girls Tennis-March 11, 2020

Cheer Team:
Cheer Workshops: TBA Main Gym
Tryouts: TBA  4:00 p.m.

Dance Team:

Dance Team Tryouts: TBA   3:30-6:00 p.m. Auxiliary Gym
Tryouts: TBA   9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Main Gym

Fall Sports Photos
Volleyball-TBA
Boys Tennis-TBA
Cross Country-TBA

Awards
Fall Sports Awards, Oct. 8, 2109 (6:00 p.m.)
Winter Sports Awards, March 9, 2020 (6:00 p.m.)
Spring Sports Awards, May 11, 2020 (6:00 p.m.)

Coaches

BOYS TEAM SPORTS
Fall
Tennis (All Grades)--Mr. Bob Fischer
Cross Country (All Grades)--Mr. Dave Hoffa

Winter
Basketball (6th Grade)--Mr. Brad Hamersley
Basketball (7th Grade)--Mr. Daniel Tanoos
Basketball (8th Grade)--Mr. Chris Cassell

Spring
Track (6th Grade)--Mr. Dave Hoffa, Mrs. Laura Huffman (assistant)
Track (7th/8th Grades)--Mr. Garien Woods, Mr. Patrick Hancewicz (assistant)

GIRLS TEAM SPORTS
Fall
Cross Country (All Grade)--Mr. Dave Hoffa
Volleyball (All Grades)--Mrs. Laura Huffman
Volleyball (JV)--Mrs. Holly Hyland

Winter
Basketball (6th Grade)--Mr. Brad Hamersley
Basketball (7th Grade)--Mr. Dustin Speth
Basketball (8th Grade)--Mrs. Laura Huffman

Spring
Tennis (All Grades)--Ms. Jackie Titus, Ms. Dianne Bogle (assistant)
Track (6th Grade)--Ms. Jennie Slankard, Mrs. Holly Hyland (assistant)
Track (7th/8th Grades)--Mrs. Kelly Stout, Teresa Barton (assistant)

Year Round
Bee Boppers Dance Team (All Grades)--Ms. Kelsey West
Cheer Team (All Grades)--Ms. Kylie Fuqua

SPORTS PASSES

Sports Passes  Download me! Download

SPORTS SCHEDULES

Cross Country Schedule 2019-2020  Download me! Download
Boys Tennis Schedule 2019-2020  Download me! Download
Girls Volleyball Schedule 2019-2020  Download me! Download
6th & 7th Grade Boys Basketball Schedule 2019-2020  Download me! Download
6th & 7th Grade Girls Basketball Schedule 2019-2020  Download me! Download
8th Grade Boys & Girls Basketball 2019-2020  Download me! Download
Girls Tennis 2019-2020  Download me! Download
Boys & Girls Track 2019-2020  Download me! Download

INFORMATION

THS Girls Basketball Fall Skills Series  Download me! Download
5th Annual Sycamore Bee Sting Middle School Track & Field Invitational at ISU--TBA
Printer Friendly Version