Athletics

Athletics
Home > Schools > Middle Schools > Honey Creek > Athletics 
Gymnasium

SPORTS FORMS

Students must turn in a completed physical form PRIOR to trying out for a sport at Honey Creek.  A new physical form must be turned in each school year.

Visit our Facebook page at "Honey Creek Athletics" for past results and pictures!

Go, Bees!
Mrs. Holly Hyland, Athletic Director

IMPORTANT DATES

FALL SPORTS TRYOUT DATES:
6/7/8th grade Boys & Girls Cross Country-August 18, 2020
6/7/8th grade Girls Volleyball-August 18, 2020
6/7/8th grade Boys Tennis-August 18, 2020

WINTER SPORTS TRYOUT DATES:

6th/7th grade Boys Basketball-Oct. 6, 2020, 3:30-5:00 p.m.
8th grade Boys & Girls Basketball-Oct. 26, 2020 3:30-5:00 p.m.
6th/7th grade Girls Basketball-Jan. 4, 2021, 3:30-5:00 p.m.

SPRING SPORTS TRYOUT DATES:
6/7/8th grade Boys & Girls Track-TBA
6/7/8th grade Girls Tennis-TBA

Cheer Team:
Cheer Workshops: Aug. 26, 5:30-8:30 p.m.
Tryouts: Aug. 29, 10:00-12:00

Dance Team:

Dance Team Workshops: Aug. 25, Aug. 27, 3:45-6:30 p.m.
Tryouts: Aug. 28, 3:45-TBD

Fall Sports Photos
Volleyball-TBA
Boys Tennis-TBA
Cross Country-TBA

Awards
Fall Sports Awards, TBA (6:00 p.m.)
Winter Sports Awards, TBA (6:00 p.m.)
Spring Sports Awards, TBA (6:00 p.m.)

Coaches

BOYS TEAM SPORTS

Fall
Boys Cross Country: Patrick Hancewicz plh@vigoschools.org 
Boys Cross Country Assistant: Garien Woods
Boys Tennis: Todd Hart
Boys Tennis Assistant:  Will Staal
william.staal@vigoschools.org
Winter
Basketball (6th Grade)--Mr. Brad Hamersley
Basketball (7th Grade)--Mr. Daniel Tanoos
Basketball (8th Grade)--Mr. Chris Cassell

Spring
Track (6th Grade)--Mr. Dave Hoffa, Mrs. Laura Huffman (assistant)
Track (7th/8th Grades)--Mr. Garien Woods, Mr. Patrick Hancewicz (assistant)

GIRLS TEAM SPORTS

Fall
Girls Cross Country: Brad Hamersley brh@vigoschools.org
Girls Assistant: Jennie Slankard

Varsity Volleyball: Kelly Stout kss2@vigoschools.org
Junior Varsity Volleyball: Holly Hyland hhh@vigoschools.org

Winter
Basketball (6th Grade)--Mr. Brad Hamersley
Basketball (7th Grade)--Mr. Dustin Speth
Basketball (8th Grade)--Mrs. Laura Huffman

Spring
Tennis (All Grades)--Ms. Jackie Titus, Ms. Dianne Bogle (assistant)
Track (6th Grade)--Ms. Jennie Slankard, Mrs. Holly Hyland (assistant)
Track (7th/8th Grades)--Mrs. Kelly Stout, Teresa Barton (assistant)

Year Round
Bee Boppers Dance Team (All Grades)--Ms. Kelsey West
Cheer Team (All Grades)--Ms. Kylie Fuqua

SPORTS PASSES

Sports Passes  Download me! Download

SPORTS SCHEDULES

Cross Country Schedule 2020-2021  Download me! Download
Boys Tennis Schedule 2020-2021  Download me! Download
Girls Volleyball Schedule 2020-2021  Download me! Download
6th & 7th Grade Boys Basketball Schedule 2020-2021
6th & 7th Grade Girls Basketball Schedule 2020-2021
8th Grade Boys & Girls Basketball 2020-2021
Girls Tennis 2020-2021
Boys & Girls Track 2020-2021

INFORMATION

THS Girls Basketball Fall Skills Series  Download me! Download
5th Annual Sycamore Bee Sting Middle School Track & Field Invitational at ISU--TBA
Printer Friendly Version