Terre Haute South High School

Home > Schools > High Schools > Terre Haute South... 
"It's a great day to be a South Brave."
Home of the 2017 Spell Bowl State Champions

PARENTS-IMPORTANT NUMBERS

For all attendance issues and questions call 812-462-4263

For all other questions, please dial 812-462-4252

Congratulations Academic Super Bowl Team!!!

Congratulations to South's Academic Super Bowl teams!  The teams competed at the Regional on Tuesday at Greencastle High School.  Math and social studies teams earned first, and English and Science teams placed second.  The fine arts team  also competed well in a very tough competition. 

Math, Social Studies, and Science teams placed in the top seven in the state and now advance to the State Finals at Purdue on Saturday, May 5th.  Way to go, South!

Please congratulate the following students:

Betsy Clark (social studies)

John Dalloul (math and science)

Joseph Dalloul (math and science)

Jason Feng (social studies)

Mallory Gossett (fine arts)

Sara Hoggatt (English and social studies)

Ethan Kirsch (math)

Priscilla Liu (English and social studies)

Patrick Mercho (math and science)

Morgan Nixdorf (fine arts)

Charlotte Olsen (English)

Harshil Patel (science)

Nikki Singh (English)

Nadia Sanquenetti (fine arts)

Henry Stofferahn (English and social studies)

Anthony Weng (math and science)


Coaches:  Chris Chattin (social studies coach); Peggy Grabowski (English coach);  Lindsay Clark and Deb Herndon (fine arts coaches); John Stephens (math coach); Adam Zwerner (science coach)

Math Team
Science Team
Social Studies Team
English Team
Fine Arts Team

The Music Department Continues Its Excellence

Congratulations to the Terre Haute South Symphonic Band and Wind Ensemble!  Both bands earned Gold Ratings at ISSMA Band Contest this weekend at Northview.  The Wind Ensemble also earned a Gold Rating in Sight Reading. Great job South Bands!

Way to Represent Terre Haute South Chamber Singers!

THS Chamber Singers just got back from San Francisco, where they performed as part of the Festival of Gold, an invitation - only festival reserved for the best choirs.  They got to sing in the gorgeous Davies Symphony Hall for two performances while they were there.
What a honor and such an amazing experience for our students. Thank you Mr. Ellison and the music department.
Chamber Singers #1
Chamber Singers #2
Chamber Singers #3

Amazing Job Drumline and Music Department

Congratulations to the Terre Haute South Indoor Percussion!  This weekend they hosted one of the two Indiana Percussion Association's State Finals Contest Sites.  This was our first time hosting and we had 33 groups perform on Saturday.  They did an incredible job!  Later in the afternoon, they gave their State Finals performance and placed 5th in the State in Class B!  Amazing job everyone!

Drumline Finishes 5th!

This Week At THS

Upcoming Events
This Week
April 17th and 18th- LA ISTEP

April 19th- Bio ISTEP

April 20th-Report Cards Issued

In the Future

April 24th Tuesday
Academic Honors Banquet

April 28th Saturday
Prom-St. Mary's
Post Prom-Springhill Bowling Center

May 7th-11th
AP Exams

May 10th Thursday
Excellence in Education

May 11th and 12th
School Play "Twelve Angry Jurors"

May 14th-18th
AP Exams

May 16th Wednesday
Physical day

May 25th Friday
No School (Built in Snow Day)

May 28th Monday
Memorial Day (No School)

May 31st  Thursday
Senior Awards

June 3rd Sunday
Graduation Class of 2018

2016-2017 Yearbooks are HERE!!!

The 2016-2017 yearbooks are HERE! We did order a few extra yearbooks and they will be sold on a first-come-first served basis!


Current students can pick theirs up in room 205, former students can pick theirs up in the main office.

Volunteers In the Classroom

Background Check Forms  (Volunteer Participation Form) must be turned in 48 hours prior to your volunteer presenting in your classroom.  Please turn them into Linda Noble in the Main office.  Those forms are on line and in the mail room.  If you have any question please see Linda in the main office.

Assesement Guide for the End of the Year

ISTEP Part 2-April 16th-27th

April 17th/18th English ISTEP
April 19th: Biology ISTEP
April 24th/25th Math ISTEP

ECA-April 30th-May 4th

May 1st : English ECA
May 2nd: Algebra ECA

AP Exams-May 7th-May 18th

Finals-May 29th-31st

Thanks Dance Team!

3-07-18 THS Dance Team presenting Happiness Bag Director Jodi Moan with a check for $750.00. The money was raised by hosting a VCSC Dance Team Showcase. Terre Haute South, Terre Haute North, Honey Creek, Sarah Scott, Woodrow Wilson & the Happiness Bag Dance teams all performed at THS on 2-24-18. The money will help Happiness Bag with the massive expansion of their building.
Thanks Spirettes

Academic Honors Banquet



Event is April 24
Promptly start
Dinner- @ 6:30PM
Program only @ 7:00PM

Atttention Latin Students

Registration is open for Latin students to attend National Junior Classical League convention in July. Information: https://www.njcl.org/NJCL-Convention/2018-NJCL-Convention  Apply for financial assistance with convention registration fee: https://www.njcl.org/Students/Convention-Packet-Awards

We Need You For the 2018-2019 Link Crew

Remember all the questions you had has a freshmen?  Was there someone there for you to show you the ropes at Terre Haute South?  Be part of the program that makes the transition from middle school as smooth as possible.  Go to the Link Crew tab and fill out an application to be part of next year's Link Crew.
You Get What You Give

PAWS-Performing Arts Workshop

PAWS
The Performing Arts Workshop will take place June 4-20th from 8:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. at Woodrow Wilson MS. 

 Enrollment Forms will be available before spring break!

Attention Seniors

Cap/Gown Delivery
WED. APRIL 18, DURING LUNCH

Congratulations to the Newest Members of our Hall of Distinction

Three former students have been selected for induction to the Hall of Distinction at Terre Haute South High school according to Lana Shuck, co-chairperson of the Hall of Distinction Committee.  The trio will be honored April 6 during ceremonies at South High School and on April 7 at the Country Club of Terre Haute. Those three are Hobert Bush, Jr., David Frey, and CW04 Michael John Smith.

Report Card Distribution


The end of the six weeks is April 13th, those report cards will be distributed April 20th.

Second trimester report cards were distributed on March 2nd.

B3 Winner-First Trimester

Congratulations to Alex Morse for being the B3 Trimester prize winner.  He had his choice between two gifts and selected the 40 inch smart TV. 

Positive behavior pays off, make sure to turn in those B3 tickets!

Our School Goal

Mission Statement

Go To Guide

Everything you need to know on one document!  Have a question, this guide should point you in the right direction of who to ask.
2017-2018 Go To Guide  Download me! Download

Need a Transcript?

Tap below for Official Transcript
Transcripts at Parchment
Printer Friendly Version